TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR RESERVATIONS AND CABINN’S PRIVACY POLICY

 

General

The company CABINN A/S owns and operates all CABINN hotels in Denmark. The company is registered under CVR number 28896662 and the company’s registered address is Aldersrogade 6G, 2100 Copenhagen, Denmark. In the following, the company CABINN A/S and the CABINN hotels are referred to as CABINN.
 

The below terms and conditions apply to all reservations and stays at a CABINN hotel, including reservations made via CABINN’s webpage, by phone, by e-mail or in any other way you have made contact with CABINN.

The section below regarding privacy policy shall be an integrated part of the terms for all reservations but shall also apply to any other agreements and relations you may enter into with CABINN. Please note that when you share your personal data with CABINN, you also consent to CABINN holding and processing your personal data subject to the below privacy policy.

Payment conditions

All online reservations must be pre-paid when the reservation is made. Payment can be made online by credit or debit card. For any other reservations than online reservations (for example reservations by phone or e-mail), CABINN will require you to guarantee the payment or to pay by credit card. CABINN will then send you or notify you of a link to a safe website where you can type in the necessary credit card information. The guarantee or pre-payment is a precondition for keeping your reservation.

 

Terms of cancellation

The terms of cancellation and for amending a reservation depend on the type of reservation. Where the reservation is ”Non-refundable”, it cannot be amended or cancelled, and there is no refund. Where the reservation is ”Flexible Rate”, it can be cancelled but no later than 12 noon on the day prior to arrival and subject to the conditions stated below. Where a reservation is a “Flexible Rate” and is for multiple rooms with different arrival dates, it is possible to cancel the reservation but in any case no later than 12 noon on the day prior to the arrival date of the first reservation. Please note that such a reservation can only be cancelled for all rooms at the same time.

In order to get a refund of the pre-paid amount for a reservation of the type “Flexible Rate”, it is an unconditional requirement that the cancellation is made on our website www.cabinn.com/se-din-booking. On the website you can type in the reservation number and the e-mail address that was used for the reservation. The reservation number is shown on the confirmation, you have received by e-mail. In case of cancellation within the time stated, the full amount for the entire reservation will be returned to the credit/debit card used for the reservation. The refund will be made within 1-8 days of the cancellation depending on which type of credit/debit card was used.

Where a cancellation is made later than 12 noon on the day prior to the arrival date or in case of a no-show, the reservation shall be paid in full, irrespective of whether the reservation is used in full or in part.

Arrival and departure

The room will be available from 15.00 on the arrival date. The room must be vacated no later than 11.00 on the day of departure. If you leave the room later than 11.00 on the day of departure, CABINN will charge you for an additional night’s stay unless a special agreement has been made.

Liability

In case of force majeure or other extraordinary circumstances beyond the direct control of CABINN – including fire, water damage, strike/lockout, breakdown of IT and other technical system errors – CABINN is entitled to cancel reservations without prior warning and liability.

CABINN’s liability can in no circumstance exceed the full price of the reservation and any compensation shall not include indirect loss, such as loss of profits, transportation and travel costs, and in no circumstance shall costs of alternative accommodation be covered. Neither shall CABINN be liable for loss or theft of valuables and luggage in the room or in the hotel in general; including in connection with the use of storage rooms and/or luggage boxes.

Lost property

Property that is left or forgotten in the room or in the hotel will be kept for a maximum of 3 months after departure. Left property, which CABINN considers to be of insignificant value, will be disposed of immediately. In this connection, CABINN shall not be made responsible for disposing of such property, irrespective of the actual value of the property. Property may be forwarded after payment of a handling and shipping fee. The fee depends on the type of property and destination. Property shall only be forwarded after pre-payment of the fee and it cannot be sent as Cash On Delivery mail.

Parking

It is not possible to reserve a parking lot. The reservation of a parking lot during the booking process shall be considered a request only which CABINN will do its best to accommodate. Parking will always be at the owner’s/user’s own account and risk. CABINN shall not be responsible for damage to the vehicle, irrespective of reason, including fire, water and storm damage, vandalism and theft of or from the parked vehicle.

A fee is payable for parking. Different prices and payment methods apply, depending on the location of the hotel. Further information is available on signs at the parking areas. Fines for unlawful parking may be issued. The fines are issued by an external parking company which is responsible for monitoring the parking areas. CABINN shall not be party to any complaint regarding parking fines.

Housekeeping

The rooms are cleaned between 08.00 and 15.00. If cleaning is made impossible or difficult due to luggage or other items belonging to the guest, CABINN shall be entitled to refrain from cleaning the room on the day in question. Towels are changed as needed. For stays over 5 days, the bed linen is changed as needed.

No-smoking policy

All CABINN’s hotels are no-smoking hotels and smoking is therefore prohibited in rooms and all other indoor areas. The no-smoking ban applies to all forms of smoking, including so-called e-cigarettes and anything that may be compared thereto. Failure to comply with the no-smoking ban will result in a fine of DKK 1,500 for each violation. The fine will, among other things, cover the cleaning of the room to make it odor-free again. If smoking activates a smoke detector and this sets off the automatic fire alarm, alerting the fire department, you may also be liable for the costs charged to CABINN by the fire department for the false alarm in addition to the above fine. Depending on the location of the hotel, the fine will vary from DKK 5,000 to 7,000.

Young people under 18

Young people and children under the age of 18 cannot book a room or stay at CABINN unaccompanied by an adult.

Animals and other restricted items

It is not allowed to bring animals of any kind to the hotel. It is not allowed to bring items such as bicycles, scooters, large amounts of liquids, beer and alcohol. It is also not allowed to bring dangerous items such as weapons, flammable liquids and fireworks.

Cabinn’s privacy policy

General

CABINN handles all personal data in accordance with applicable law.

 

CABINN is the data controller

When you use our hotels, including in connection with booking rooms, conferences or enter into any other kind of transaction with us, CABINN acts as the data controller for personal data in relation to the services you use.

CABINN only collects the personal data relevant to the purpose described in the separate terms and conditions for the service in question and this privacy policy. Which personal data CABINN collects and the purpose of the collection shall depend on the service in question.

CABINN uses the personal data to administer, offer, develop and maintain the services we offer, including the following purposes:

  • Handling your reservations and purchase of CABINN’s services
  • Contact with you, prior to, during and after your stay
  • Improvement and development of CABINN’s services
  • Personalising our communication with you and our marketing towards you
  • Analysis of user behaviour
  • Administration of your relationship with CABINN
  • Legal compliance.

When you submit your personal data to CABINN, you simultaneously consent to CABINN keeping and processing your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

What kind of data does CABINN collect?

Among other things, CABINN collects the following personal data:

  • Name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth and other general personal data
  • Credit card data
  • Demographic information
  • Purchase history, including the use of CABINN’s website and/or other digital services
  • Feedback via our customer surveys
  • Feedback via physical as well as online based competitions, including newsletters
  • Feedback on social media and other digital platforms
  • IP address and browser data
  • Information on your company and relevant contact persons.

You may decide to submit to CABINN personal data in addition to the general personal data which you think may be of importance either for safety reasons and/or to give CABINN an opportunity to tailor their service especially to you. If you decide to do this, CABINN considers it a simultaneous consent to CABINN to register and save this sensitive information on your profile.

This could be information about:

  • Disabilities
  • Allergies
  • Special dietary requirements
  • Medical and physical condition
  • Contact persons for emergency situations.

In addition to receiving information from you, CABINN may, in some instances, supplement our information with information received from a third party, for instance someone responsible for group travel or a business partner (for instance a travel agency or an agent). In such a case, it is the responsibility of the third party to inform the guests in question of CABINN’s terms and conditions and this privacy polity. It is also the responsibility of the third party to procure the necessary consent to registration and processing of any sensitive information.

 

Security around storage of personal data

CABINN has adopted internal rules on information security which contains instructions and measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access to or knowledge of your data.

CABINN has firm procedures in place for access rights to those of our employees who process sensitive personal data and data that exposes information on personal interests and habits. CABINN controls their actual access through logging and supervision.

In order to avoid loss of data, CABINN takes regular back-ups of our databases. Should a safety breach submit you to a high risk of discrimination, ID theft, financial loss, loss of reputation or any other significant disadvantage, CABINN shall inform you of the safety breach as quickly as possible.

CABINN’s safety procedures are revised regularly and changed based on the newest technological development.

 

Sharing and transferring of personal data

In order to be able to provide you with the highest level of service, CABINN shares some select personal data with external suppliers such as agents, research agencies and companies supplying IT solutions to CABINN, for example reservation systems and check-in systems. CABINN also shares and communicates your personal data within the group. The purpose of sharing is to be able to provide you with the highest service irrespective of which hotel you are approaching. In some cases, CABINN may also be obliged to transfer your personal data according to legal requirements or by order of a public authority. You can always ask for information on the extent to which CABINN has shared your personal data, cf below under “Your rights”.

 

Deletion of personal data

CABINN will delete your personal data at when CABINN is no longer required by legislation to keep the information, or when there is no longer a purpose for the processing. Your data may also be deleted if you invoke your right of erasure, cf. Below.

 

Your rights

According to the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights.

 

Right of access to information:

You have a right to gain insight into the personal data that CABINN processes and keeps about you and to receive further supplementary information in this connection, including to which extent and with whom CABINN has shared the data. This right may, however, be limited out of concern for other people’s privacy rights, for business secrets and/or immaterial property rights.

 

Right to rectification:

You have a right to have the personal data, CABINN has registered about you, updated and rectified.

 

Right of erasure:

You have a right to have the personal data, CABINN has registered about you, deleted. If you wish to have your personal data deleted, CABINN will delete any information which it is not required to keep by law.

 

Right to restriction of processing:

In some cases, you have a right to restrict CABINN’s processing of your personal data.

 

Right to data portability:

You have a right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format, so you can take your data to another supplier. This right only applies to information you yourself have given to CABINN and which CABINN processes based on your consent or in order to fulfil an agreement.

 

Right to object:

You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data. The right to object only applies in special circumstances. Whether the right to object applies depends on CABINN’s purpose of processing as well as the legal basis for the processing.

 

Recalling consent:

Where the processing of personal data is based on your consent, you may at any time recall the consent. Processing of your personal data will then cease unless CABINN is obliged by law to process the personal data.

 

How do I use my rights?

If you wish to make use of your rights, send a request to persondata@remove-this.cabinn.remove-this.com stating exactly which rights, you wish to make use of. Your request must include your full name and address. Please note that for safety reasons CABINN has to be able to confirm your identity before your request can be processed. In that connection, CABINN may ask you to present your driver’s licence or your passport.

CABINN will reply within 1 month of receiving your request. If the request is complicated, the deadline for responding may be prolonged by a further two months. You may also contact CABINN at persondata@remove-this.cabinn.remove-this.com if you believe your personal data is processed in violation of the legislation or other legal obligations.

CABINN may reject requests which are either unreasonably repetitive, require unconditional technical intervention (e.g. developing a new system or significantly changing a common practice), influence the protection of other people’s personal data or in situations where the requested action may be considered extremely complicated and time consuming.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or complaints to CABINN’s processing of your personal data, you may contact CABINN in writing or electronically to:

CABINN A/S
Aldersrogade 6G
2100 Copenhagen 
Denmark
Attn: persondata@remove-this.cabinn.remove-this.com

 

Any complaints you may have that you do not feel are handled satisfactorily, can be addressed to the Danish Data Protection Agency.
You can find their contact address at www.datatilsynet.dk

These terms and conditions were updated on 8 July 2019.